Privacy

Your privacy is important. This notice explains our online information practices, the choices you can make about the way your information is used at our site, and the measures taken to protect your privacy and security. It is available for you on all of our pages.

By using this web site, you signify to your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms in this privacy policy, then please do not use this site.

About us

Glasgow Science Centre is an independent Scottish Charity: SC030809. The registered office of Glasgow Science Centre is 50 Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1EA.

Glasgow Science Centre complies with all required legislation, including:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

Information about you 

You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing any personal data.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you carry out one of the following actions:

  • sign up to our Newsletter
  • purchase an admission ticket or a Science Passport
  • log in to your account to purchase admission tickets or Science Passports, or manage your Science Passport membership
  • contact us using one of the methods available on our Contact Us page

This information is gathered by our web service provider, and made accessible only to Glasgow Science Centre staff. It will only be used for the purpose for which it has been supplied (i.e. to reply to any comments, to send you newsletters, or to process or update your purchases).

How we will use the information we collect 

Glasgow Science Centre regularly uses non-personally-identifiable information collected from our website to aid our understanding of how the site is being used and how we can improve it. This process is conducted using aggregated data, and cannot be used to identify any specific individual or their data.

Customers who have signed up to our Newsletter or Science Passport will receive targeted news and information, but we will always offer you the option to opt out of these communications in the footer of each email. We will never share, rent, or sell your personally identifiable information.

If you are interested in applying for a job at Glasgow Science Centre and choose to submit curriculum vitae information by email, we will use it only for the internal application review process. We will then destroy it according to our data destruction policy.

Disclosure of information

We will never share your information with third parties, unless you give us specific approval to do so, or we are required to do so by any relevant legislation.

Access to information held by us

You can ask us about any personal information we hold about you by emailing a request to informationrequest@glasgowsciencecentre.org. We will provide you with a readable copy of any personal information within one week, although we will require proof of your identity before we do so. There will be no charge for providing this information.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you, and where appropriate you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

Confidentiality and security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of visitors' personal data.

Third-party sites and sponsors

Our site contains links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. We have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. Therefore, you should consult the other sites' privacy notices before entering any data on their sites.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that a website transfers to your device so that the website can remember who you are. Glasgow Science Centre’s website uses cookies for a variety of purposes. Read more about cookies and how we use them.

Cookie Purpose More Information
__utma A Google Analytics cookie which helps us understand how visitors are using our website, so we can make it more useful.

Tracks the number of times a visitor has been to our website, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.

 

Lifespan: Persistent

__utmb A Google Analytics cookie which helps us understand how visitors are using our website, so we can make it more useful.

Tracks approximately how long a visitor stays on our website.

 

Lifespan: 30 minutes

__utmc A Google Analytics cookie which helps us understand how visitors are using our website, so we can make it more useful.

Tracks approximately how long a visitor stays on our website.

 

Lifespan: At end of session

__utmz A Google Analytics cookie which helps us understand how visitors are using our website, so we can make it more useful.

Tracks where a visitor came from, for example which search engine, search keyword or link they used.

 

Lifespan: 6 months

show_bar Determines whether the cookie information bar at the top of the site is shown. Lifespan: 10,000 days
mysession A cookie used to enable customised options for a logged in user. Lifespan: One hour

Contact us 

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy policy for Glasgow Science Centre or its implementation, you may contact us by telephone on 0141 420 5000, or via the other methods on the Contact Us page of this site.

Privacy policy updates 

We reserve the right to update this policy or any part of it from time to time. Any updates will be available in this section of the website.

Top

Stay updated

Be the first to know of special events, upcoming experiences and special offers at GSC by signing up to our infrequent, engaging newsletter.