Privacy

 

This privacy policy explains our online practices and the measures taken to protect your privacy and security. It is available for you on all of our pages. By using this web site, you signify to our agreement to the terms of this privacy policy; if you do not agree with any term in this privacy policy, then please do not use this site.

Glasgow Science Centre complies with all required legislation, including:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

Collection of Information

You can access our web site home page and browse our site without disclosing any personal data.

Personal information is only exchanged if you decide to contact us or register for one of our newsletters. This will typically include you name, your email address and any other data that you chose to give us.

This information is gathered by our web service provider, and made accessible only to Glasgow Science Centre staff. It will only be used for the purpose for which it has been supplied (i.e. to reply to any comments, or to send you newsletters).

Use of Information

Glasgow Science Centre will use the information collected from our website to aid our understanding of how the site is being used and how we can improve it. This process is conducted using aggregated data, and cannot be used to identify any specific individual's data.

Disclosure of Information

We will never share your information with third parties, unless you give us specific approval to do so, or we are required to do so by any relevant legislation.

Access to Information held by us

You can ask us about any personal information we hold about you by emailing a request to dpr@glasgowsciencecentre.org. We will provide you with a readable copy of any personal information within one week, although we will require proof of your identity before we do so. There will be no charge for providing this information.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you, and where appropriate you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. This website uses session cookies, so no personal information is stored and once you close your browser, the cookie is automatically deleted.

Cookies are used to allow us to track usage of our website. Further information on cookies.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of visitors personal data.

Policy Updates and questions

We reserve the right to change or update this privacy policy at our discretion. Any updates will be available in this section of the website.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us either via our Contact Us form, or by telephone on 0141-420-5000.

TripAdvisor

Glasgow Science Centre